Mooresville Public Library
Obituary Finder

Last Name: Moore
First Name: Eliza
Middle Name/Initial:
Maiden Name: Worthington
Date of Death: 12/10/1873
Birth Date: 06/18/1803
Spouse: Samuel Moore (founder of Mooresville.)
Survived By: Husband; 1 daughter, Mrs. Margaret Fogleman; grandson, Samuel M. Newby.
Other: Died at the age of 70. Had been in delicate health for many months, but death was unexpectedly sudden. A native of Georgetown, Pa. Her parents emigrated to Cape Girardeau, Mo., where her father was a merchant for 12-14 years. Married Samuel Moore on April 15, 1828. Mother of 5 children. Member of the M.E. Church for 52 years; credited with being the major founder of that church in Mooresville.
Cemetery: Old Mooresville Cemetery
Obituary Source: Mooresville Enterprise, Dec. 18, 1873
Source Information: Cemetery index/ Morgan County Deaths 1873-1912...
Obituary File:  
Other File: